5 Đề luyện đội tuyển học sinh giỏi Tỉnh Lạng Sơn môn Tiếng Anh 12 năm học 2022-2023 có đáp án chi tiết

     Tài liệu diệu kỳ xin giới thiệu đến quý thầy, cô giáo và các bạn học sinh tài liệu 5 Đề luyện đội tuyển học sinh giỏi Tỉnh Lạng Sơn môn Tiếng Anh 12 năm học 2022-2023 có đáp án chi tiết có thể tải xuống (download) ở dạng pdf.

Tải xuống: 5 Đề luyện đội tuyển học sinh giỏi Tỉnh Lạng Sơn môn Tiếng Anh 12 năm học 2022-2023 có đáp án chi tiết

Trích dẫn nội dung " 5 Đề luyện đội tuyển học sinh giỏi Tỉnh Lạng Sơn môn Tiếng Anh 12 năm học 2022-2023 có đáp án chi tiết ":

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO  LẠNG SƠN 

1. Đề số 1 

A. LISTENING (4 POINTS) 

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI NĂM HỌC 2021-2022 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 12 

(Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút) 

Part I: Complete the notes below. Write ONE WORD ONLY for each answer.  You will hear the recording twice. 

Health Benefits of Dance Recent findings: 

All forms of dance produce various hormones associated with feelings of happiness. -  Dancing with others has a more positive impact than dancing alone. - An experiment on university students suggested that dance increases (1) . 

For those with mental illnesses, dance could be used as a form of (2) . Benefits of dance for older people: 

accessible for people with low levels of (3)  

reduces the risk of heart disease 

better (4) reduces the risk of accidents 

improves (5) function by making it work faster 

improves participants' general well-being 

gives people more (6) to take exercise 

can lessen the feeling of (7) , very common in older people Benefits of Zumba: 

A study at The University of Wisconsin showed that doing Zumba for 40 minutes uses up as many (8) as other quite intense forms of exercise. 

The American Journal of Health Behaviour study showed that: 

+ women suffering from (9) benefited from doing Zumba + Zumba became a (10) for the participants. 

Part II: You will hear different extracts. For questions 1-4, choose the answer (A, B or C) which fits best according to what you hear. There are two questions for each extract.  

You will hear the recording twice. 

Extract One 

You hear part of an interview with a woman who works in retail management. 1. How does the woman feel now about her first job in retailing? 

A. pleased by the way she handled the staff 

B. confident that it gave her a good start

C. relaxed about the mistakes she made 

2. What is the woman advised to do next? 

A. reflect on her skills 

B. volunteer for extra work 

C. discuss her situation with her boss 

Extract Two 

You overhear a woman telling a friend a story about a swan. 

3. What problem did the woman have with the swan? 

A. She misunderstood its intentions. 

B. She underestimated the speed of its approach. 

C. She failed to realise the consequences of disturbing it. 

4. What is the man's reaction to the story? 

A. He feels he would have handled the situation better. 

B. He is unconvinced by the woman's version of events. 

C. He fails to see how serious the problem was. 

Part III: You will hear part of an interview with the astronaut Charles Duke, who is talking  about his trip to the moon. For questions 1-6, choose the answer (A, B, C or D) which fits  best according to what you hear. You will hear the recording twice. 

1. How did Charles feel about space travel as a boy? 

A. He thought it was unlikely to happen. 

B. He regarded it as more than science fiction. 

C. He was fascinated by the idea of it. 

D. He showed no particular interest in it. 

2. What did Charles consider to be the hardest part of the training? 

A. feeling trapped in the heavy spacesuit 

B. endlessly practising the lunar surface landing 

C. constantly being afraid of making a mistaking 

D. being unable to move his arms and hands 

3. What was Charles's reaction when he first found out he was going to the moon? A. He realised he had to be cautious. 

B. He felt proud to be given the opportunity. 

C. He tried to control his excitement. 

D. He reflected on his chances of survival. 

4. How did the crew feel when they had landed on the moon? 

A. They felt as if they were coming home.

B. They realised they had achieved something special. 

C. They were afraid of what they might find on the surface. 

D. They were worried about how they would take off again. 

5. What feature of the moon made the greatest impact on Charles? 

A. the brightness of the sun 

B. the vastness of the sky 

C. the loneliness of the place 

D. the absence of any stars 

6. What does Charles feel was the most memorable part of his mission? 

A. nearly falling into a crater 

B. walking on the moon’s surface 

C. seeing things never seen before 

D. holding a piece of the moon 

B. LEXICO-GRAMMAR (4 POINTS) 

Part I: Choose the word or phrase which best completes each of the following sentences. Write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

1. When the two fighter jets collided into each other during the performance, broke out among the spectators. 

A. turbulence B. pandemonium C. turmoil D. clamour 

2. He had been in many a tight during his life, and guarding a warehouse did not trouble him unduly. 

A. scrap B. patch C. spot D. rein 3. Noisy parties are really not my

A. predilection B. liking C. scene D. preference 4. It's raining again! That's _ at the weekend! 

A. a mixed blessing 

B. a rude awakening 

C. par for the course 

D. part and parcel 

5. The color of someone's skin should be no account. 

A. from B. on C. by D. of 

6. They weren't speaking to each other, but I think it's now. 

A. beaten down B. held off C. blown over D. rolled in 7. Having been exposed to the sun, his already dark complexion became . A. swarthy B. sullen C. sweltering D. tarnished

8. I know it's easy to be smitten with a romantic partner, but I don't think it's healthy for one to  the other on a pedestal. 

A. fix B. put C. lay D. stick 9. The book describes her as a war correspondent. 

A. tragedies B. exploits C. stunts D. antics 10. He felt his space had been when his father came to stay. 

A. invaded B. intruded C. usurped D. conquered Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 

Part II: Write the correct form of each bracketed word in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

1. The team built up an 5–1 lead. (PREGNANT) 

2. Her evidence was dismissed as . (HEAR) 

3. I don't want to be dependent on . (HAND) 

4. Both bedrooms have tiled . (SUIT) 

5. He was taken to court for of the fine. (PAY) 

6. Plants draw minerals and other from the soil. (NUTRITION) 7. They seemed unaware of the drama being _ a few feet away from them. (ACT) 8. In the exhibition, abstract paintings are with shocking photographs. (POSE) 9. People are increasingly becoming to violence on television. (SENSE) 

10. The bedroom window on the second floor is placed. (SYMMETRY) Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 

5. 6. 7. 8. 

9. 10. 

Part III: The passage below contains five errors. Underline the mistakes and write their  corrections in the space provided. 

TRENDS IN THE PROPERTY MARKET 

Ever since property prices in Britain began to rise in previously 

unseen rates, it has been predicted that they would eventually level off, 

allow more young couples to buy their own home. Unfortunately for  

those first-time buyers, though, the property market has been fuelled  

by single buyers as they scramble to get on the first step of the housing  ladder. Soaring prices have meant that many prospective buyers, who  

have been saving for years, have

reached the end of their tether as they can now no longer afford to buy  

the kind of property they had set their hearts on. The money they have  

been putting away is now simply adequate for their needs which means 

their efforts may have been in vein. To add insult to injury, it has been  

forecast by leading economists that this dramatic shift towards more  

and more people buying their own home is set to continue over the next 

twenty years. 

C. READING (5 POINTS) 

Part I: Read the following passage and decide which answer (A, B, C, or D) best fits each  gap. Write your answer in the corresponding numbered boxes. Knowing when to go 

Fans are generally taken (1) _ when a famous actor or actress suddenly (2) the  profession at the height of his or her career. Greta Garbo, who made her last film when she was not yet 40, was a notable (3) in point. 

Sportsmen and women face this decision earliest. Though they generally have evidence that their powers are in (4) , very few have the self-awareness to get out while the going is still (5)

Politicians are perhaps the last to realise that the game is up. As long as they can (6) on to power, they refuse to accept the advice of party members, no doubt suspecting it is prompted by  their colleagues' own ambitions! 

1. A. surprised B. astonished C. unawares D. unexpected 2. A. quits B. withdraws C. resigns D. vacates 3. A. case B. type C. example D. illustration 4. A. decrease B. decline C. descent D. decay 5. A. fine B. well C. good D. fair 6. A. keep B. stick C. fasten D. hang Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Part II: Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one  word in each space. Write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

What is Creativity? 

The easiest way to determine what constitutes creativity is to consider what is missing from some of the current, popular definitions. In management literature, and (1) popular  discourse, creativity has two principal aspects. First, creativity is all about novelty or difference – a deviation from conventional tools and perspectives. Secondly, it requires that creative  individuals be (2) the freedom to express their individual talent or vision. These  two themes, individualism and innovation, are rooted in a Western philosophical tradition which  has reinforced a one-sided and destructive stereotype of creativity and creative people. (3) this conflation of creativity with individualism and innovation does is to  disconnect creative thinking from the contexts and systems that give their innovations and talents  meaning and value. It also perpetuates the notion that creative industries can be (4)  aside from 'ordinary' industries as a unique sphere of activity, as if creativity  were the privilege of a few officially designated businesses and missing from everywhere (5) . Psychological definitions of creativity generally contain two distinct  components. In the first place, creativity requires that we make or think something (6) , or a new combination of existing elements. This is the element of novelty or  innovation. However, mere novelty is not enough. To be creative, an idea must also be useful or  valuable. This second part of the (7) is reflected in the emphasis on 'problem solving' in psychological creativity tests and in the argument that creative ideas must demonstrate 'fitness or purpose'. Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 

5. 6. 7. 

Part III: Read this article about house-hunting. Choose the answer (A, B, C or D) which fits best according to the text. Write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT 

It is a fact of life that we choose our homes in about three minutes flat, the time it takes to boil an egg. Often the decision is made in the hallway before any other part of the house has even been  seen. The choice on which our happiness − or otherwise − will depend is based on nothing more  than a sense of atmosphere. A survey shows that as many as 60 per cent of us behave in this way.  Practical matters such as the number of bedrooms, the quality of the kitchen, the proximity to  shops, transport and schools pale beside this powerful surge of emotion. 

Tara Chapman knows well how overwhelming the 'feel good factor' can be. When she first  walked into her two-bedroom flat in London she started to cry. 'It was a dark November  afternoon. I walked into the living room and burst into tears. It made me feel suddenly at home,'  she says. Her work for a television advertising production company in Spain now takes her away  for long periods, so she has decided to sell. Her agents are asking nearly £300,000 for the flat and are no doubt hoping that it tugs at someone else's heartstrings. 'I will probably weep when I leave it,' Tara says. 

With couples, the 'must have' moment is often accompanied by emotional gestures, as if they are  posing for wedding photographs all over again. 'There is a lot of hand holding, when her head

goes on his shoulder and you know they want the house. It usually happens in the first room they go into,' says estate agent Melissa Bruce-Jones. 'People are often drawn by the decoration and the possessions of the existing owners. So many houses in London are identical, but if buyers  identify with a lifestyle, they want the house.' 

The rush of emotion tells an estate agent that a purchase is imminent, but if it comes too soon  after the house has been put on the market, it can also cause problems. William Kirkland has just  completed the exchange on a house that went on the market ten days ago. 

'The buyer went to see it at nine in the morning on the first day,' he says. 'By 10.30 she had made  an offer. She just knew the house was right.' 

But no other buyer had yet had a chance to see it, and many wanted to. What should he do? 'If  she cooled later, then we would lose all the other applicants,' he says. 'They would wonder why the sale had fallen through, and distrust me because I hadn't let them see the house first time  round.' And of course other buyers might offer more money, too! The solution was to allow the passionate first buyer to have the house provided she settled within ten days. She just made it. 

Where, then, does this good feeling come from? The 18th-century landscape designer Lancelot  'Capability' Brown knew how to create drama for a big country house; he would arrange it so that the house was approached by a meandering drive that allowed only snatched glimpses of the  house before finally revealing the full glory of the façade at the end. This was the kind of  experience Charles Illingworth had when he first saw his house in Somerset. 'We were not even  looking for a house,' he says. 'We crested the top of the drive and looked down at this amazing  view, with the house sitting down below.' 

'We didn't need to go into the house. We both knew it was the sort of place we had always  wanted to live and bring up children in. We didn't even have children at the time. And the thing  was that the pretty side of the house was actually the other side. It was a complete wreck − but it  had magic.' 

It is not quantifiable criteria that sell houses, but abstract qualities such as charm and potential.  Agents agree that the light-socket counters tend not to buy. Nor do those who make multiple  visits, who often suffer for their dithering. 'I am told it is like buying a new dress,' says Colin  Swait, another agent. 'You go to every shop before you go back to the first one, and sometimes it has been sold.' 

What elicits the emotional response that draws the offers is a single stunning room or view.  'Eighteenth-century houses are popular,' says Swait. 'They are the houses of our childhood  stories, the houses that appear in literature and costume drama, the houses of our dreams. Any  biographer will tell you how important houses are to people, how much we are moved by a sense of place.' 

The business of house-hunting can be something of a nightmare, a bad dream of wrong room  sizes and wrong addresses from which we eventually awake with a sense of coming home. Just as long as we know it as such when we get there. 

1. Which of these is decisive for the majority of people buying a house? 

A. their first impression 

B. the size of the house 

C. its conditions 

D. the area where it is situated

2. What is Tara Chapman saying about her feelings with regard to her flat? A. They will be the same on leaving as on first sight. 

B. She will behave the same way for different reasons. 

C. She is sure someone will buy it for the same reasons as she did. 

D. She is sad that she will not get a fair price for it. 

3. What does Melissa suggest attracts couples to houses? 

A. Something that reminds them of their wedding. 

B. The fact that a house is different from others they have seen. 

C. The contents of the house that the owners are also offering. 

D. The feeling that they would like to live like the present owners. 

4. Why did Mr Kirkland feel that he had a problem? 

A. He was afraid the woman would regret making up her mind so quickly. B. He thought that her quick decision would put other buyers off. 

C. He thought that other buyers would be angry that he hadn't advertised that the house was for sale. 

D. He suspected that he could get a better price for the house. 

5. What attracted Mr Illingworth and his wife to the house they bought? A. its situation 

B. its general condition 

C. its being ideal for their children 

D. the fact that they saw its most attractive features first 

6. Which buyers are most likely to be disappointed? 

A. Those who are unwilling to bargain. 

B. Those who worry too much about details. 

C. Those who take a long time to make up their minds. 

D. Those who rely on first impressions. 

7. What sort of warning for buyers is contained in the last sentence? 

A. Don't let house-hunting affect your health! 

B. Don't buy anything in an unpleasant area! 

C. Don't insist on trying to recreate your childhood home! 

D. Make sure that what you buy really suits you! 

Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Part IV: This passage has nine paragraphs (A-I). Choose the most suitable heading for each paragraph from the Lists of headings below. Write appropriate numbers (ixiv) in the boxes  given. 

One of the headings has been done for you as an example. Note that you may use any heading  more than once. 

NB. There are more headings than paragraphs, so you will not use all of them. Testing, Testing, Testing 1 2 3 4 ... 

The introduction of SATs 

A. These are testing times. In both education and the field of work, the prevailing wisdom  appears to be: if it moves, test it and if it doesn't, well test it anyway. I say wisdom, but it has  become rather an obsession. In addition to the current obstacles, like GCSEs, A-levels, GNVQs,  ONDs, and HNDs, not to mention the interviews and financial hurdles that school-leavers have to overcome in order to access higher education, students are facing the threat of 'new tests', scholastic aptitude test (SATs). 

B. SATs are being imported from the United States, where they have been in use for nearly a  hundred years. As a supplement to A-levels, the tests purport to give students from poor  backgrounds a better chance of entering university. SATs are intended to remove the huge social class bias that exists in British university. But, in fact, they are no more than an additional barrier for students. The tests, which masquerade as IQ tests, are probably less diagnostic of  student potential than existing examinations, and, more seriously, are far from free if the bias  that their supporters pretend. 

C. First of all, as for any other tests, students will be able to take classes to cram for SATs, which again will advantage the better-off. At a recent conference of the Professional Association of Teachers, it was declared that school exams and tests are biased towards middle-class  children. Further, the content of the tests in question is not based on sound scientific theory,  merely on a pool of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs), set by a group of item writers. 

D. The questions in SATs are tested on a representative sample of children. Those which  correlate with the school grades of the children are kept, and the rest discarded. This is highly  unsatisfactory. There is also evidence that in MCQ tests women are at a disadvantage because of  the way they think, i.e. they can see a wider picture. And it is worth noting that MCQs are only as good as the people who write them; so, unless the writers are highly trained, those who are  being tested are being judged against the narrow limitations of the item writers! 

Other developments in testing 

E. Globalisation has introduced greater flexibility into the workplace, but the educational system has not been so quick off the mark. But there are signs that times are changing.  Previously, students took exams at the end of academic terms, or at fixed dates periodically  throughout the year. Now, language examinations like the TOEFL, IELTS and the Pitman  ESOL exams can be taken much more frequently. The IELTS examination, for example, is run  at test centres throughout the world subject to demand. Where the demand is high, the test is  held more frequently. At present, in London, it is possible for students to sit the exam about four times per week. 

F. Flexible assessment like the IELTS has been mooted in other areas. It has been suggested that students may in future be able to walk into a public library or other public building and take an

assessment test for a range of skills on a computer. The computer will dispense an instant assessment and a certificate. The beauty of this system is the convenience. 

G. The workplace has been at the forefront of developing in-house schemes to establish whether  people are suitable for particular jobs and/ or careers. Psychological profiles and hand-writing  analysis as well as aptitude tests are now part of the armory of the corporate personnel officer; an interview and a curriculum vitae no longer suffice. But, as in the education field, there are  dangers here. Testing appears to confirm the notion that certain people are predestined to enter  particular careers. All of us have heard someone say: he/ she is a born actor, a born teacher, and  so on. The recent work on the human genome and the research in genetics adds further credence  to this notion. 

H. How long before psychological profiling is introduced into schools to determine a child's  future? With the aid of psychometric tests, children may soon be helped to make more informed  choices about the subjects they choose to study at secondary school, and then university. But  people will still be pointed in the wrong direction. In many cases, the result will conflict with the person's own desires, mainly because he/she filled in the test wrongly, or the test did not pick up an essential piece of information. Unless the assessors are highly trained experts, many more  people will find themselves mid-life in jobs that they did not really want to do. 

I. Whilst testing achievement is essential and indeed inevitable, it needs to be treated with caution. Tests are, after all, only tools − not an end in themselves. 

Lists of headings 

i. Assessment in the future 

ii. The theory behind MCQs 

iii. Not enough testing 

iv. Problems with SATs 

v. Misuse of testing in schools 

vi. The need for computer assessment 

vii. The future of psychometric testing in schools 

viii. Testing with caution 

ix. Testing in the workplace 

x. Globalisation in testing 

xi. The benefits of SATs 

xii. The shortcoming of MCQs 

xiii. Too much testing 

xiv. Flexibility in language testing Example: Paragraph A: xiii Your answers: Paragraph B: Paragraph C: Paragraph D: Paragraph E: Paragraph F: Paragraph G: Paragraph H: Paragraph I: D. WRITING (5 POINTS) 

Part I: For questions 1-10, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given.

You must use between THREE and EIGHT words, including the word given. 1. My sociology lecturer always knows what to say in every situation. (loss) - My sociology lecturer words, whatever the situation. 

2. It's a foregone conclusion that Julia will do her best to be offered the job. (goes) - It  every effort to be offered the job. 

3. I haven't had the time to reply to her letter yet. (round) - I haven't 

 her letter yet. 

4. Although the couple are getting old, they do not need anyone to care for them. (fend) - The elderly couple their age. 

5. Lending Tom so much money was a rather foolish thing to do. (better) - You should  Tom so much money. 

6. We never questions her ability to run the department. (moment

- Not her ability to run the department. 

7. He will only be included in the team if he passes a fitness test. (subject) - His inclusion in the team a fitness test. 8. It was far from obvious why they  began to argue fiercely. (apparent

- There was begin arguing fiercely. 9. John's colleagues ignored him after he reported one of them for leaving work early. (shoulder

- John his colleagues for reporting one of them for leaving work early. 

10. The twins look very much alike to me. (difference) - I  

the twins. 

Part II: Write an essay of about 300 words on the following topic. 

Some people think that a sense of competition in children should be encouraged. Others believe  that children who are taught to co-operate rather than compete become more useful adults. 

Discuss both views and give your own opinion. 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1 

LISTENING (4 POINTS) 

Part I: (2 points) (0.2 points/ one correct answer) 

1. creativity 2. therapy 3. fitness 4. balance 5. brain 6. motivation 7. isolation 8. calories 9. obesity 10. habit Part II: (0.8 points) (0.2 points/ one correct answer) 

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C Part III: (1.2 points) (0.2 points/ one correct answer) 

1. D 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. D LEXICO-GRAMMAR (4 POINTS)

Part I: (1 point) (0.1 point/ 1 correct answer) 

1. B, 2. C, 3. C, 4. C, 5. D 

6. C, 7. A, 8. B, 9. C, 10. A 

Part II: (2 points) (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer) 

1. impregnable, 2. hearsay, 3. handouts, 4. en-suites 

5. non-payment, 6. nutrients, 7. enacted, 8. juxtaposed 

9. desensitized, 10. asymmetrically 

Part III: 1 point (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer: 0.1 point for each error identification and 0.1  point for each correction) 

TRENDS IN THE PROPERTY MARKET 

Ever since property prices in Britain began to rise in previously unseen rates, it has been predicted that they would eventually level off, allow more young couples to buy their own home. Unfortunately  for those first-time buyers, though, the property market has been  fuelled by single buyers as they scramble to get on the first step of the  housing ladder. Soaring prices have meant that many prospective  buyers, who have been saving for years, have reached the end of their  tether as they can now no longer afford to buy the kind of property  they had set their hearts on. The money they have been putting away is now simply adequate for their needs which means their efforts may  have been in vein. To add insult to injury, it has been forecast by  leading economists that this dramatic shift towards more and more people buying their own home is set to continue over the next  twenty years. 

READING (5 POINTS) 

Part I: (0.6 points) (0.1 point/ 1 correct answer) 

1. C 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. C Part II: (1.4 points) (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer) 

at 

allowing 

rung 

inadequate vain 6. D 

1. in 2. given/ offered/ granted 3. What4. set 5. else 6. new 7. definition 

Part III: (1.4 points) (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer) 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. D 5. A Part IV: (1.6 points) (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer) 

6. C7. D 

Paragraph B: iv Paragraph C: iv Paragraph D: xii Paragraph E: xiv Paragraph F: i Paragraph G: ix Paragraph H: vii Paragraph I: viii WRITING (5 POINTS) 

Part I: 2 points (0.2 points/ 1 correct answer)

1. is never at a loss for 

2. goes without saying that Julia will make 

3. got round to replying to/ answering 

4. can fend for themselves in spite of/ despite 

5. have known better than to lend 

6. one/ a moment did we question 

7. is subject to his passing 

8. no apparent reason for them to 

9. was given the cold shoulder by 

10. cannot tell the difference between 

Part II: 3 points 

The mark given to this part is based on the following criteria: 

1. Completion: 0.3 

- The writing is complete. 

- The writing is neither too long nor too short. 

2. Content: 0.9 points 

- Providing all main ideas and details as required 

- Communicating intentions sufficiently and effectively 

3. Organization and Presentation: 0.6 points 

- The writing is presented in the right form of an essay. 

- Ideas are well organized and presented with coherence, cohesion, and clarity. - The essay is well-structured. 

4. Language: 0.9 points 

- Demonstration of a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of English language gifted upper-secondary school students. 

- Good use and control of grammatical structures. 

5. Punctuation, spelling, and handwriting: 0.3 points 

- Good punctuation and no spelling mistakes. 

- Legible handwriting 

2. Đề số 2 

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 12- SỞ GD-ĐT LẠNG SƠN- ĐỀ 02 I. LISTENING (4 POINTS) 

Part 1: Listen and complete the information below. Write ONE WORD AND/OR A  NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the recording twice. 

MOVING TO BANFORD CITY

Example 

Linda recommends living in suburb of: Dalton 

Accommodation 

Average rent: (1) £ a month 

Transport 

Linda travels to work by (2)  

Limited (3) in the city centre 

Trains to London every (4) minutes 

Poor train service at (5)  

Advantages of living in Banford 

New (6) opened recently 

(7) has excellent reputation 

Good (8) on Bridge Street 

Meet Linda 

Meet Linda on (9) _ after 5.30 p.m. 

In the (10) opposite the station 

Part 2: You will hear a zookeeper called James Walton giving a talk about endangered  animals and the work at zoos. Listen and choose the best answer (A, B or C). 

You will hear the recording twice. 

1. Why are James Watson‟s audience at the zoo this evening? 

A. to see endangered animals 

B. to find out how they can help animals 

C. to take part in some research 

2. What reason does James Watson give for animals being endangered? A. They are losing their home in the wild. 

B. They are being taken from their natural environment. 

C. People do not help enough animals in need. 

3. According to James Watson, why are zoos important? 

A. They provide simple entertainment. 

B. Scientists carry out important studies there. 

C. They control elephant populations in Asia. 

4. Why does James Watson think the animal adoption scheme is good? A. The adoption lasts for a whole year. 

B. You can see how your money is used.

C. It is a nice gift if you can‟t think of what to buy. 

5. Who does James Watson think will enjoy the Keeper for a day scheme? A. people who don‟t mind hard work 

B. people who like learning new things 

C. people who want to work with animals 

6. What does James Watson ask people to do? 

A. make more generous donations 

B. encourage others to help 

C. arrange fundraising at work 

II. PHONETICS (1 POINT) 

Part 1: Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in  pronunciation in each of the following questions. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) in the  corresponding numbered boxes. 

1. A. watched B. stopped C. walked D. needed 

2. A. candy B. sandy C. many D. handy 

3. A. because B. nurse C. horse D. promise 

Part 2: Choose the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

4. A. interview B. interfere C. introduce D. interrupt 

5. A. community Your answers: 

B. relationship C. environment D. television 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. III. LEXICO-GRAMMAR (4 POINTS) 

Part 1: Choose the word or phrase which best completes each of the following sentences.  Write your answers (A, B, C or D) in the corresponding numbered boxes. 1. They blamed the rise in oil prices the rising inflation. 

A. at B. for C. of D. with 

2. You should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying and a real effort to answer all the questions the interviewer asks. 

A. have B. do C. take D. mak e 

3. On , ten million text messages are sent every minute. 

A. normal B. general C. average D. common 4. It‟s very rude to at people. 

A. watch B. see C. observe D. stare

5. It is our responsibility to to bettering our own lives. 

A. lead B. contribute C. object D. respond 6. Instead of petrol, cars will only run solar energy and electricity. A. on B. by C. in D. of 

7. Chosen as the nation‟s capital at the end of the American Civil War, the city of over a million people. 

A. Washington, DC is now 

B. for Washington, DC, 

C. Washington, DC, 

D. now in Washington, DC, 

8. Peter didn‟t phone Jane, upset her a lot. 

A. that B. who C. which D. whom 

9. The person for the part will be contacted by phone. 

A. choosing B. was chosen C. chosen D. to choose 10. My on life has changed a lot since I left university. 

A. outlook B. attitude C. approach D. purpose 11. The company‟s announced it‟s off over 1,000 workers. 

A. leaving B. laying C. setting D. giving 12. It was imperative for the authorities to the spread of the pandemic. A. struggle B. contain C. deny D. defy 13. Unfortunately, not all these scientists are working for a good . A. end B. aim C. effect D. cause 14. Could you possibly me at the next committee meeting? 

A. stand in for B. make up for C. go back on D. keep in with 

Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 

Part 2: Give the suitable form of the word in capital. Write your answers in the  corresponding numbered boxes. 

1. One wonderful feature of new tube stations is the number of lifts that help to facilitate anyone with a . (ABLE

2. When Sarah quit her last job, she didn‟t think she would be for so long. (EMPLOY) 3. believe that life in the future will be far better than it is today. (OPTIMISTIC) 4. Many children create friends to talk to. (IMAGINE)

5. In a society, various languages are spoken and different ethnic groups live together and learn to respect each other‟s traditions and customs. (CULTURE

6. I don‟t like this season‟s fashion. I just don‟t think it suits me . (PERSON

7. Heathrow Airport, the busiest airport in the world, handles up to a thousand domestic and  flights a day. (NATION

8. Apart from being a great experience, travelling also the mind. (BROAD) Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 

5. 6. 7. 8. 

Part 3: The passage below contains five errors. Underline the errors and write  their corrections in the space provided on the right. 

In addition to the argument for restraint in reporting research online,  

there has been considerable discussion of the need to adopt a judicious  

approach to collecting data online. The very accessibility of data on the  

Internet relating to every social phenomenon and social problem  

imaginary has led some commentators to fear that researchers could be  

tempted to use it as a research playground, scooping up interesting data  

without due regard for the concerns of the people involved. There has  

been a particular debate around the circumstances in which informative  

consent applies to the use of data collected via the Internet. 

The emerging position of the ethics of using Internet research data is not 

clear-cut. As in any form of research, those using Internet data are  

expected to be insensitive to the possible concerns of research  

participants and develop appropriate responses to each situation. The  

Association of Internet Researchers has published a code of practice for  

research using the Internet, that consists of questions for researchers to  

ask themselves rather than specific guidance on forms of data that can  

and cannot be used. The questions are, however, based on the premise  

that the ethics of Internet research are remarkably similar as the ethics of  any other research approach. Internet researchers are expected to adopt a 

„bottom line‟ position that foreseeable harm to research participants  

should be prevented and that deceit of any participant is rarely justifiable. IV. READING (5 POINTS)

Part 1: Read the following passage and choose the word that best fits each of the  numbered blanks. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) in the corresponding numbered  boxes. 

Volunteering 

Many young people choose to spend a year or two of their lives while they are still (1)  living in a foreign country and working as a volunteer. Working as a volunteer means that you cannot only help others, but also develop a (2) understanding of the world and yourself. 

You must have a university degree and (3) at least one year‟s experience before you can  (4) . Suitable applicants are invited to attend a series of interviews and are then sent on a  training programme. Applicants are usually offered a post (5) months and can be sent  anywhere from the Sahara to Siberia. 

The advantages of being a volunteer far (6) the disadvantages. Being a volunteer can  enable you to get (7) experience that you would otherwise not have had. It can help you move up the career ladder faster. You will make (8) friends and return with an  appreciation of another culture and language. 

However, volunteering is not for everyone. It can be difficult being (9) from friends and family. Living on a (10) allowance is challenging. But, if you do choose to go, you will return a stronger and wiser person. 

1. A. individual B. alone C. unique D. single 

2. A. greater B. longer C. larger D. bigger 

3. A. win B. earn C. deserve D. gain 

4. A. write B. enter C. apply D. compete 5. A. during B. by C. within D. before 

6. A. outweigh B. outrun C. outdo D. outgrow 7. A. worthless B. invalid C. valuable D. worthwhile 8. A. lifeless B. long-lost C. life-saving D. lifelong 9. A. cut back B. cut off C. cut out D. cut across 10. A. middle B. mixed C. mediocre D. meagre Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 

Part 2: Read the text and think of ONE word which best fits each gap. Write your answers  in the corresponding numbered boxes. 

The Right Inventor 

For a long time, it was assumed that Gavin Dalzell had invented the bicycle. However, this (1) was determined to be false when Kirkpatrick MacMillan, whose idea was copied and distributed by Dalzell, was (2) to be the original inventor of the two-wheeler.

This example of how someone‟s brainchild took so much time to be attributed (3) its rightful inventor just (4) to show how easy it is for one person to gain (5) for another individual‟s endeavours. Indeed, there have been times when the true inventor‟s name  has remained a complete (6) . Apparently, the invention of the coat hanger is a (7)  in point. After a worker had twisted a piece of wire into the (8) shape we know today so  that he could hang up his coat, his boss recognised the potential of (9) had been created  and passed it (10) as his own idea. 

Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 

Part 3: Read the following passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) to each of  the questions below. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) in the corresponding numbered  boxes. 

Large animals that inhabit the desert have evolved a number of adaptations for reducing the  effects of extreme heat. One adaptation is to be light in color, and to reflect rather than absorb the Sun's rays. Desert mammals also depart from the normal mammalian practice of maintaining a constant body temperature. Instead of trying to keep down the body  temperature deep inside the body, which would involve the expenditure of water and energy,  desert mammals allow their temperatures to rise to what would normally be fever height, and  temperatures as high as 46 degrees Celsius have been measured in Grant's gazelles. The  overheated body then cools down during the cold desert night, and indeed the temperature may  fall unusually low by dawn, as low as 34 degrees Celsius in the camel. This is an advantage  since the heat of the first few hours of daylight is absorbed in warming up the body, and an  excessive buildup of heat does not begin until well into the day. 

Another strategy of large desert animals is to tolerate the loss of body water to a point that  would be fatal for non-adapted animals. The camel can lose up to 30 percent of its body weight  as water without harm to itself, whereas human beings die after losing only 12 to 13 percent of  their body weight as water. An equally important adaptation is the ability to replenish this water loss at one drink. Desert animals can drink prodigious volumes in a short time, and camels have been known to imbibe over 100 liters in a few minutes. A very dehydrated person, on the other  hand, cannot drink enough water to rehydrate at one session, because the human stomach is not  sufficiently big and because a too rapid dilution of the body fluids causes death from water  intoxication. 

The tolerance of water loss is of obvious advantage in the desert, as animals do not have to  remain near a water hole but can obtain food from grazing sparse and far-flung pastures. Desert adapted mammals have the further ability to feed normally when extremely dehydrated, it is a  common experience in people that appetite is lost even under conditions of moderate thirst. 

1. What is the main topic of the passage? 

A. Weather variations in the desert 

B. Adaptations of desert animals 

C. Diseased of desert animals 

D. Human use of desert animals

2. According to the passage, why is light coloring an advantage to large desert animals? A. It helps them hide from predators. 

B. It does not absorb sunlight as much as dark colors. 

C. It helps them see their young at night. 

D. It keeps them cool at night. 

3. The word maintaining is closest in meaning to

A. measuring B. inheriting C. preserving D. delaying 

4. The author uses of Grant's gazelle as an example of

A. an animal with a low average temperature 

B. an animal that is not as well adapted as the camel 

C. a desert animal that can withstand high body temperatures 

D. a desert animal with a constant body temperature 

5. When is the internal temperature of a large desert mammal lower? A. Just before sunrise 

B. In the middle of the day 

C. Just after sunset 

D. Just after drinking 

6. The word tolerate is closest in meaning to _

A. endure B. replace C. compensate D. reduce 

7. What causes water intoxication? 

A. Drinking too much water very quickly 

B. Drinking polluted water 

C. Bacteria in water 

D. Lack of water 

8. What does the author imply about desert-adapted mammals? 

A. They do not need to eat much food. 

B. They can eat large quantities quickly. 

C. They easily lose their appetites. 

D. They can travel long distances looking for food. 

9. Why does the author mention humans in the second paragraph? A. To show how they use camels 

B. To contrast them to desert mammals 

C. To give instructions about desert survival 

D. To show how they have adapted to desert life

10. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as an adaptation of large desert animals? A. Variation in body temperatures 

B. Eating while dehydrated 

C. Drinking water quickly 

D. Being active at night 

Your answers: 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. V. WRITING (4 POINTS) 

Part 1: Complete the second sentence such a way that it means the same as the sentence given before it. 

1. He was unable to take part in the competition because he was seriously ill. Had it  

2. This problem cannot be solved instantly. 

There  

3. “Did you enjoy the film last night?” she asked me. 

She asked  

4. She has a good relationship with her colleagues. 

She gets  

5. As soon as the tennis players went onto the court, it started raining. 

No sooner  

Part 2: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence,  using the word given in brackets. Use NO MORE THAN SIX WORDS, including the one  given in brackets. This word must NOT be altered in any way. 

1. Jack has such a vivid imagination; it is possible that he invented the whole story. (MADE) Jack has such a vivid imagination that he might story. 

2. I wish I hadn‟t said that to her. (TAKE

If only I said to her. 

3. It‟s encouraging to discover that the group is both talented and enthusiastic. (ONLY) It‟s encouraging to discover that the group shows as well. 4. They moved to Rome two years ago. (IN) They two years. 

5. They advised us not to drink that water. (DRINKING) We  

that water. 

Part 3: In 150-180 words, write a paragraph about some of the impacts that the Covid-19 pandemic has brought about. 

I. LISTENING (4 POINTS)

Part 1. (2.5 points): 0.25 points/ one correct answer 

1. 850 6 cinema 

2. bike/bicycle 7 Hospital 

3. parking 8 dentist 

4. 30/thirty 9 Thursday 

5. weekend(s) 10 café/cafe 

Part 2. (1.5 points): 0.25 points/ one correct answer 

1. B 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. B II. PHONETICS (1 POINT): 0.2 points/ one correct answer 

1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. D III. LEXICO-GRAMMAR (4 POINTS) 

Part 1. (1.4 points): 0.1 point/ one correct answer 

1. B 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. B 13. D 14. A Part 2. (1.6 points): 0.2 points/ one correct answer 

1. disability 2. unemployed 3. Optimists 4. imaginary 5. multicultural 6. personally 7. international 8. broadens Part 3. (1 point): 0.2 points/one correct answer 

ERRORS CORRECTIONS

In addition to the argument for restraint in reporting research online,  there has been considerable discussion of the need to adopt a judicious  approach to collecting data online. The very accessibility of data on the Internet relating to every social phenomenon and social problem imaginary has led some commentators to fear that researchers could be tempted to use it as a research playground, scooping up  interesting data without due regard for the concerns of the people  involved. There has been a particular debate around the circumstances  in which informative consent applies to the use of data collected via  the Internet. 

The emerging position of the ethics of using Internet research data is  not clear-cut. As in any form of research, those using Internet data are  expected to be insensitive to the possible concerns of research  participants and develop appropriate responses to each situation. The  Association of Internet Researchers has published a code of practice for research using the Internet, that consists of questions for researchers to ask themselves rather than specific guidance on forms of data that can  and cannot be used. The questions are, however, based on the premise  that the ethics of Internet research are remarkably similar as the ethics  of any other research approach. Internet researchers are expected to adopt a ‘bottom line’ position that foreseeable harm to research  participants should be prevented and that deceit of any participant is rarely justifiable.

imaginable 

informed 

sensitive 

which 

to



IV. READING (5 POINTS)

Part 1. (1 point): 0.1 point/ one correct answer 

1. D 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. D Part 2. (2 points): 0.2 points/ one correct answer 

1. assumption 2. found 3. to 4. goes 5. credit 6. mystery 7. case 8. familiar 9. what 10. off Part 3. (2 points): 0.2 points/ one correct answer 

1. B 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. D V. WRITING (4 POINTS) 

Part 1. (1 point): 0.2 points/ one correct answer

1. Had it not been for his serious illness, he would have been able to take part in the competition. 

2. There cannot be an instant solution to this problem. 

3. She asked (me) if I (had) enjoyed the film the previous night/ the night before. 4. She gets on/along (well) with her colleagues. 

5. No sooner had the tennis players gone onto the court than it started raining. Part 2. (1 point): 0.2 points/ one correct answer 

1. Jack has such a vivid imagination that he might have made up the whole story. 2. If only I could take back what I said to her. 

3. It’s encouraging to discover that the group shows not only talent but enthusiasm as well. 4. They have been (living)/ have lived in Rome for two years. 

5. We were advised against drinking the water. 

Part 3. (2 points) 

1. Completion: The writing is complete. 

The writing is neither too long nor too short.0.3 

Provide relevant and convincing ideas about 

2. Content: 

3. Organization: 

4. Language: 

5. Handwriting,  punctuation and 

the topic. 

Supported by specific example and/or reasonable justifications. 

Present the right form of an essay. 

Ideas are well organized and presented with unity, cohesion and coherence. 

The writing is sensibly divided into paragraphs. 

Use a wide range of vocabulary and structures. 

Good use and control of grammatical structures. 

Intelligible handwriting. 

0.5 0.5 0.5 

spelling: 

3. Đề số 3 

Good punctuation and no spelling mistakes.0.2 

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 12- SỞ GD-ĐT LẠNG SƠN- ĐỀ 03 SECTION A – PHONETICS 

 I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.(0.5pt)

1. A. challenge 

B. chance 

C. achievement 

D. scholarship

2. A. headaches 

B. wishes 

C. finishes 

D. watches

3. A. parked 

B. laughed 

C. ploughed 

D. established

4. A. musician 

B. sociable 

C. society 

D. official

5. A. flew 

B. few 

C. sewage 

D. drew




 II. Identify the word whose stressed pattern is different from that of the others (0.5pt). 

6. A. intelligent 

B. population 

C. opportunity 

D. economics

7. A. advisable 

B. admirable 

C. reliable 

D. desirable

8. A. method 

B. invention 

C. intense 

D. effective

9. A. technology 

B. important 

C. popularity 

D. impossible

10. A. solemn 

B. express 

C. succeed 

D. event



Section B – vocabulary and grammar 

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D (1.5pts). 

11. You are old enough to take for what you have done. 

A. responsible B. responsibility C. responsibly D. irresponsible 12. Should gravity, the pull of the earth, be zero, everything . A. will float B. would be floating C. floated D. would float 13. I’ll have to work hard to with the rest of the class. 

A. catch B. run C. keep pace D. keep on 14. his exhaustion, he won the marathon by nearly three minutes. A. In spite B. Despite C. Although D. However 15. Your success in life very largely on yourself. 

A. is keen B. depends C. lies D. goes 16. Buying a car was an important _ for them. 

A. transformation B. translation C. transaction D. transportation 17. No one can predict the future exactly. Things may happen . A. expected B. unexpected C. expectedly D. unexpectedly 18. ! The tree is going to fall. 

A. Look out B. Look up C. Look on D. Look after 19. We took of the fine weather and spent the day on the beach. A. chance B. advantage C. occasion D. effect 20. All the athletes taking part in the international games should be proud of .

A. oneself B. themselves C. himself D. yourself 21. The bomb in the garage; fortunately no one hurt. 

A. put on B. went off C. got out D. kept up 22. I can’t understand is he wants to change his mind. A. That/that B. Which/what C. What/why D. What/that 23. The nurse was on in the hospital all night. 

A. duty B. alarm C. service D. work 24. Only when you grow up the truth. 

A. you will know B. you know C. do you know D. will you know 25. All the boys are good at cooking, but is as good as the girls. A. one B. either C. neither D. every II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it (2pts). 

26. Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivities. 

27. Some of us have to study their lessons carefully if we expect to pass this examination. 

28. A five-thousand-dollars reward was offered for the capture of the 

escaped criminals. 

29. Many kinds of vegetables are growth in California’s Imperial Valley. 

30. Despite the metric system is used throughout the world, it is still not commonly used in the Unite States. 

31. She is looking forward to meet him again. 

32. In 1837 Victoria, an eighteen-year-old woman, named queen of England. 33. The tickets that you ordered they will be delivered tomorrow. 

34. Cool temperatures, shade, moist, and the presence of dead organic material provide the ideal living conditions for mushrooms. 

35. When I first went to a university I studied law. 

III.Give the correct form of the words in brackets (1 pt) 

36. Please (know)...................................our letter of the 25th. We have not had a reply. 37. Eating fish and lots of vegetables greatly increases your life (expect) ...................... 

38. It very rude to interrupt someone....................................(sentence) 39. Wow, I'm afraid I am not very(photo).......................... 

40. The......................................has caused many so-called man-madedisasters. 

41. All the................from the last lecture were not allowed to attend the interview for the coming project.(absence

42. The road was (pass)................................because of the snow. 

43. She spent hours getting the house...........................clean.

44. Paul a good employee, and very.................(conscience). 

45.children will not allowed to cross busy roads. (accompany

IV.Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition or particle (1 pt). 

46. Dishonesty foreign......................nature. 

47. Yuri Gagarin lifted.....................into space aboard the Vostok 1 9.07 a.m. Moscowtime …………… 12th April, 1961. 

48. She was free indulge.....................leisure activity likereading. 

49. Is OK I write....................pencil? 

50. If we leave ………… the station ……… once, we arrive ………… ten minutes ………… V. Insert the, a(n) or X (no article) where necessary (2 pts). 

I had long since prepared my mixture; I purchased at once, from (51)…............firm of wholesale chemists, (52)……….. large quantity of (53)…..........particular salt, which I knew, from my experiments, to be (54)................last ingredients required, and late one night, I mixed (55)………….. elements, watched them boil and smoke together in (56)….............glass, and when (57)………….. liquid had cooled, with (58)………… strong glow of (59)……….. courage, drank off (60)…............potion. 

Section C – reading 

 I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D (1pt). 

When you enter the supermarkets, you see shelves full of food. You walk in the aisles between the shelves. You push a shopping cart and put your food in it. 

You probably hear soft, slow music as you walk along the aisles. If you hear fast music, you walk  quickly. The supermarket plays slow music, you walk slowly and have more time to buy things. 

Maybe you go to the meat department first. There is some meat on sale, and you want to find it.  The manager of the supermarket knows where customers enter the meat department. The cheaper  meat is at the other end of the meat department, away from where the customers enter. You have  to walk by all the expensive meat before you find the cheaper meat. Maybe you will buy some of  the expensive meat instead of the meat on sale. 

The dairy department sells milk and milk products such as butter and cheese. Many customers  like milk that has only little butterfat in it. One store has three different containers of low fat milk. One says ‘1% fat’ on the container. The second says ‘99 percent (99%) fat free’. The third  says ‘Low fat’ in big letters and 1% in small letters. As you can see, all the milk has the same  amount of fat. The milk is all the same. The amount of milk in each container is also the same.  However, in this store they cost three different amounts of money. Maybe the customers will buy  the milk that costs the most. 

61. What is the main topic of this passage? 

A. How different kinds of food are arranged in supermarkets. 

B. Soft, slow music makes people buy more in supermarkets. 

C. The supermarket is designed to make you buy things. 

D. Be sure not to be deceived in supermarkets

62. The manager knows

A. which customers like low fat milk 

B. which customers like slow music 

C. where customers enter the meat department 

D. where customers come from 

63. When you walk by the expensive meat

A. maybe you will buy some 

B. maybe you will buy low fat milk 

C. you will look for fresh food 

D. you will walk on the shelves 

64. The word “they” in the last paragraph means

A. the customers 

B. the managers of the supermarket 

C. the containers of low fat milk 

D. the food in the supermarket 

65. There are three different containers of low fat milk. 

A. One has 99 percent of butterfat. 

B. They all cost the same amount of money. 

C. One has less fat than the others. 

D. They all have the same amount of fat. 

 II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage (1pt). 

British parents are always complaining that their children spend too much time glued to the telly and not enough time on other activities (66) sports and reading. A survey recently (67) on people’s viewing habits does not disprove this. It shows that young people in Britain spend on average 23 hours a week in front of the television, (68) works out at over three hours every day. 

(69) is surprising, however, is the fact that the average adult watches even more:  incredible 28 hours a week. We (70) to have become a nation of addicts. Just about  every household in the country has a television and over half have two or more. According to the survey, people nowadays don’t just watch television sitting in their living-rooms, they watch it in the kitchen and in bed (71)

The Education Minister said a few weeks ago that Britain’s pupils (72) spend more time reading. Unfortunately, parents are not setting a good example: adults do (73)  reading than young people. In fact, reading is at the (74) of their list of favourite pastimes. They would (75)  listen to the radio, go to the cinema or hire a video to  watch on their televisions at home. 

66. A. such B. like C. as D. alike

67. A. investigated B. researched C. carried D. carried out

68. A. that B. which C. this D. it 

69. A. What B. It C. The thing D. This 70. A. seem B. ought C. used D. would like 71. A. in addition B. as well C. more D. moreover 72. A. might B. could C. should D. would 73. A. more B. less C. little D. fewer 74. A. tail B. top C. beginning D. bottom 75. A. better B. rather C. prefer D. like 

 III. Fill in each numbered gap with ONE suitable word (1pt) . 

In a village on the east coast of Scotland, people were waiting for news. Two of fishing-boats had been caught in the storm which had blown up during the night. In the cottages round the harbor 

people stood by their doors (76) worried to talk. 

The rest of the fishing fleet had (77) the harbor before dark, and the men from these ships waited and watched with the wives and families of the missing men. Some had  (78) thick blankets and some flasks of hot drinks, knowing that the men (79) be cold and tired. When dawn began to break over in the east, a small point of light was (80) in the darkness of the water and a few minutes later, (81) was a shout. 

(82) long, the two 

boats were turning in, past the lighthouse, to the inside of the harbor. The men  (83) helped out of their boats, and (84) they were stiff 

(85) cold and tiredness, they were all safe. 

Section D – writing 

 I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one (2.5pts). 86. The heavy rain prevented everybody from going out. 

→ Had 

87. Mrs. Taylor regretted buying the second-hand washing machine. 

→ Mrs. Taylor 

wished _  

88. They believe that the wanted man was living in London. 

→ The wanted man 

89. What is the weight of your suitcase? 

→ 

How  

90. In spite of his age, Mr. Benson runs 8 miles before breakfast everyday. → 

Though 

 II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in  such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence (5pts). 

91. If I met the author one day, I would ask him to sign my copy of his new book. (Were) →  

92. “It was your fault to break my vase yesterday” said Jane to her 

brother. (accused) 

→  

93. She is such a beautiful girl that everybody admires 

her. (so) 

→  

94. Are you and your husband the same 

age? (old) 

 

95. Hoang didn’t come to class today. Nhan didn’t,  

either. (nor

→  

96. I can’t find the answer without a calculator.(out) 

.................................................................................................... 

97. My friend notice of advice. (deaf ) 

....................................................................................................... 

98. These two makes of computer are practically the (hardly) 

............................................................................................. 

99. His smooth manner didn’t deceive us. (taken) 

.................................................. 

100. Everyone who spoke to the victim a suspect.(under

................................................................................................................. 

III: Make all the changes and additions necessary to produce, from the cues given below, a complete letter (1.pt) 

Dear Rob and Randy, 

all these weeks/ hospital/ I just/ receive two pieces/ good news. 

........................................................................................................................... The doctor/ say/I / can / home / few days. 

............................................................................................................. 

My wife tell/ me / how you two/ been clearing/ snow / from our driveway and sidewalk. .................................................................................................................... 

Have/ such/ good neighbours/ make / very happy.

............................................................................................................................ My wife/ tell/ you/ refuse / take / money /for your efforts. 

........................................................................................................................... But I/ think/ I find / way round that. 

................................................................................................................................... Please accept / enclosed check. 

.................................................................................................................................... I/ would/ never think/ as payment/ the snow shoveling. 

...................................................................................................................... but as a sincere token/ appreciation/ your thoughtfulness. 

........................................................................................................................ Thank/ again / see/ soon. 

............................................................................................................................ ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3 

SECTION A – PHONETICS 

 I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (1p for 1 correct answer X 5 = 5 points) 

1. D 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. B 

 II. Identify the word whose stressed pattern is different from that of the others. (1p for 1 correct answer X 5 = 5 points) 

6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. A SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR 

 I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. (1p for 1 correct answer X 15 = 15 points) 11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. B 16. C 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. B 21. B 22. D 23. A 24. D 25. A 

 II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points) 


Mistake Correction Mistake Correction 

26 are is 31 meet meeting 27 their our 32 named was named 28 dollars dollar 33 they (omitted) 29 growth grown 34 moist moisture 30 Despite Although/Though 35 a (omitted)

III.Give the correct form of the words in brackets (1 pt) 

36.acknowledge 37. expectancy 38.mid- sentence 39.photogenic 40.deforestation 41. absentees 42.impassable 43.spotlessly 44.conscientious 45.unaccompanied IV.Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition or particle (1 pt). 

46.to 47.off- on 48.in 49.in 50.for-at-with-in V. Insert the, a(n) or X (no article) where necessary (2 pts). 

51.a 52.a 53.a 54.the 55.the 56.the/ a 57.the 58.a 59. no article 60.the SECTION C - READING 

 I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. (0.2p for 1 correct answer X 5 = 1 point) 

61.C 62. C 63.A 64.C 65.D 

 II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage. (0.1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 1 point) 

66.B 67.D 68.B 69.A 70.A 71.B 72.C 73.B 74.D 75.B 

 III. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word. (0.1p for 1 correct answer X 10 =  1 point) 

76.too 77.reached/ entered 78.brought/ got 79.would 80.seen/ visible 81.there 82.before 83.were 84.although 85.with/ from SECTION D - WRITING 

 I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one (2.5pts). 86. Had the rain not been heavy, everybody could have gone out.  

Had it not been for the heavy rain, everybody could have gone 

out. Had it not rained heavily, everybody could have gone out. 

87. Mrs. Taylor wishes (that) she hadn’t bought the second-hand washing machine. 88. The wanted man is believed to be living/ to have been living in London. 89. How heavy is your suitcase? 

90. Though Mr. Benson is old, he runs 8 miles before breakfast everyday. 

 II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence (5pts). 

91. Were I to meet the author one day, I would ask him to sign my copy of his new book. 

92. Jane accused her brother of breaking/ having broken her vase the day before/ the previous day.

93. She is so beautiful that everybody admires her. 

So beautiful is she that everybody admires her. 

94. Are you as old as your husband (is)? 

Is your husband as old as you (are)? 

95. Neither Hoang nor Nhan came to class today. 

96. I work out the answer withoutcalculator. 

97. My friend turned a deaf ear to advice. 

98. There is/are hardly any difference(s) between these two makes ofcomputer. 99. We were not taken in by his smoothmanner. 

100. Everyone who spoke to the victim is undersuspicion. 

III: Make all the changes and additions necessary to produce, from the cues given below, a complete letter (1.pt) 

Dear Rob and Randy, 1. After all these weeks in (the) hospital I (have) just received two pieces of good news. 2. The doctor said/says that I could/can go home in a few days. 

3. My wife told me how you two have been clearing the snow from our driveway and sidewalk 4. Having such good neighbours like you makes me very happy. 

5. My wife told me you refused to take any money for your efforts. 

6. But I think I've found a way round that. 

7. Please accept this/ the/my/our enclosed check. 

8. I would never think it as payment for the snow shovelling 

9. but as a sincere token of our appreciation for your 

thoughtfulness. 10.Thanks again/Thank you again and see you  

soon. 

4. Đề số 4 

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 12- SỞ GD-ĐT LẠNG SƠN- ĐỀ 04 SECTION A: GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY (40 POINTS) 

I. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) which best completes each sentence. (20points) 1. He his son of the dangers of driving too fast in his new car 

A. warned B. remembered C. threatened D. concerned 

2. The child was by a lorry on the safety crossing in the main street. A. knocked out B. run across C. run out D. knocked down 

3. The independent arbitrator managed to the confrontation between the union and the employers. 

A. refuse B. confuse C. refute D. defuse

4. When I heard the footsteps behind me I was that I would be attacked.

A. horrified B. terror-struck C. terrorized D. terrified 

5. His illness made him of concentration. 

A. incompetent B. unable C. incapable D. powerless 

6. Medieval travelers’ tales of fantastic creatures were often fascinating but not always

A. credible B. creditable C. credulous D. imaginable 7. An almost line of traffic was moving at a snail’s pace through the town. A. continuous B. constant C. continual D. stopping 8. Somebody ran in front of the car as I was driving. Fortunately I just in time. A. could stop B. could have stopped C. managed to stop D. must be able to stop 9. You are being thoroughly in refusing to allow this ceremony to take place. 

A. unrequited B. unrepresentative C. unreliable D. unreasonable

10 The sudden resignation of the financial director put the company in a very position. A. weak B. unsteady C. vulnerable D. collapsed 

11. David: Would you like fish or meat? Mary: I fish, please. 

A. would rather B. would prefer C. suppose D. believe 12. Many teenagers show signs of anxiety and when being asked about their future. A. depress B. depression C. depressed D. depressing 

13. . A part – time job gives me the freedom to my own interests. A. pursue B. chase C. seek D. catch 

14. The new road currently under will solve the traffic problems in the town. A. design B. progress C. construction D. work 

15. - Daisy: “What a lovely house you have!” - Mary: “ .” A. Lovely, I think so B. Thank you. Hope you will drop in C. Of course not, it’s not costly D. No problem 

16. We were shocked to hear the news of your

A. having fired B. being fired C. having been fired D. to have been fired 17. as taste is really a composite sense made up of both taste and smell. A. That we refer to B. What we refer to 

C. To which we refer D. What do we refer to 

18. They are happily married although, of course, they argue

A. most times B. from day to day 

C. every now and then D. on the occasion 

19. I don’t know French, but I’ll .

A. get Tom to translate it B. have it translate 

C. have Tom to translate it D. make it translate 

20. Doctors advise people who are deficient vitamin C to eat more fruit and vegetables. 

A. from B. of C. in D. for 

II. Use the word in capitals at the end of these sentences to form a word that fits in the blank space. (10 points) 

1. The main goals of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations are to promote peace and in the region. STABLE 

2. The security of the earth can be threatened by groups. TERROR 

3. I don’t care if you had had too much to drink. Your behaviour last night was . DEFEND 

4. Her son is always mischievous and _ which annoys her very much. OBEY 

5. The Americans are much more concerned than the Indians and the Chinese with physical when choosing a wife or a husband. ATTRACT 

6. You can never be sure what my sister is going to do. She is so . PREDICT 7. He is completely . Not only is he lazy but he is dishonest too. EMPLOY 8. His boss told him off because he had behaved RESPONSIBLE 

9. He won the discus event at the Olympic Games but was later when a medical check proved that he had been taking drugs. QUALIFY 

10. The trouble with Mr. Brown is that he’s so . One minute he goes mad when you come late; the next he says nothing. You never know where you are! CONSIST 

III. Find one mistake in each sentence below by choosing the letter A, B, C or D. (10 pts)? 1. Jill mustn’t have arrived yet, otherwise she would have phoned  

me A. 

2. Not many people realize that apples have been cultivating for over 3,000 years A. 

3. The building manager is having all the windows and doors replace on the second and third floor as well as in the restaurantA

C. 

4. Having live here for seven years, my friend is used to speaking English with all  her classmates. 

A B C D 5. If only we knew all this information about the market many weeks 

ago A. 

6. Peter apologized me for not working hard for the final exam.

A B C D 

7. John had so interesting and creative plans that everyone wanted to work with him. A B C D 

8. Species become extinct or endangered for the number of reasons, but the primary cause A B C 

is the destruction of habitat by human activities

9. Were she be invite to their wedding nniversary, she would be very happy . A B C D 

10. Not until the end of prehistoric times that did the first wheeled vehicles appear. A B C

SECTION B: READING (40 POINTS) 

I. Read the text below and fill in each blank with ONE suitable word. (10 pts) TSUNAMI IN JAPAN 

Japan's most powerful earthquake since records began has struck the north-east coast,triggering a massive tsunami. Cars, ships and buildings were (1) away by a wall ofwater after the 8.9 - magnitude tremor, which struck about 400 kms (250 miles) north-east ofTokyo. A state of emergency has been declared at a nuclear power plant, (2) pressure has exceeded normal levels. Officials say more than 10,000 people are dead and about 5,000 (3) , but it is feared the final death toll will be (4) higher. Inone ward alone in Sendai, a port city in Miyagi prefecture, 200 to 300 bodies were found.“The quake has been the fifth-largest in the  world (5) 1900 and nearly 8,000(6) stronger than the one which devastated  Christchurch, New Zealand, last month”, said scientists. Thousands of people (7) near  the Fukushima nuclear power plant have been ordered to evacuate. Japanese nuclear officials said that pressureinside a boiling water reactor at the plant was running much higher than normal  after the cooling system failed. Officials said they might need to deliberately (8) some  radioactive steam to relieve pressure, but that there would be no health risk. US Secretary of  State Hillary Clinton had earlier said the US Air Force had flown emergency coolant to the site.  But US officials later said (9) coolant had been handed over because the Japanese had  decided to handle the situation (10) .The UN's nuclear agency said four nuclear power  plants had been shut down safely. 

1. 2. 3. 4.  

5. 6. 7. 8.  

9. 10.  

II. Read the passage and choose the best option for each of the following blanks. (10 pts) 

Women nowadays have more (1) than those in the past. For example, ourgreat grandmothers were not allowed to go to school or to work to earn their own living.(2) , they had to depend on their husbands financially. Modern women, on thecontrary, can get good  education, have their own careers, and (3) their interests.They can even take good positions in politics if they are competent (4) it. However,women living in our modern

society have their (5) too. Today women work harderthan their great grandmothers so  that they can gain the (6) between working lifeand family life. Many people predict that by 2032, most (7) positions at work willbe taken by women. Then, it is possible that  women will have more (8) life because, (9) in a very modern society, the  women can’t (10) their role inthe family. 

1. A. advances 2. A. Therefore 3. A. pursue 

B. advantages B. However B. support 

C. benefits C. As a result C. promote 

D. conveniences D. Although 

D. stimulate 

4. A. to B. at C. with D. of 5. A. obstacles B. disputes C. profits D. problems 6. A. equality B. stables C. balance D. steadiness 7. A. senior B. junior C. inferior D. superior 8. A. sheltered B. healthy C. strenuous D. active 

9. A. though B. even C. ever D. never 

10. A. perform B. adopt C. fulfill D. neglect 

III. Read the following passage and choose the option that indicates the correct answer to each of the following questions.(10 pts) 

Over the past 600 years, English has grown from a language of few speakers to become the  dominant language of international communication. English as we know it today emerged  around 1350, after having incorporated many elements of French that were introduced  following the Norman invasion of 1066. Until the 1600s, English was, for the most part, spoken only in England and had not extended even as far as Wales, Scotland, or Ireland. However,  during the course of the next two centuries, English began to spread around the globe as a result of exploration, trade (including slave trade), colonization, and missionary work. That small  enslaves of English speakers became established and grew in various parts of the world. As these communities proliferated, English gradually became the primary language of international business, banking, and diplomacy. Currently, more than 80 percent of the information stored on computer systems worldwide is in English. Two thirds of the world‟s science writing is in English, and English is the main language of technology, advertising, media,  international airports, and air traffic controllers. Today there are 700 million English users in the  world, and over half of these are nonnative speakers, constituting the largest number of nonnative  users of any language in the world. 

1. What is the main topic of the passage? 

A. The number of non-native users of English. 

B. The French influence on the English language. 

C. The expansion of English as an international language. 

D. The use of English for science and technology. 

2. English began to be used beyond England approximately............................. A. in 1066 B. around 1350 C. before 1600 D. after 1600

3. According to the passage, all of the following contributed to the spread of English around the world EXCEPT ..................................... 

A. the slave trade B. the Norman invasion C. missionaries. D. colonization 4. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 

A. Most of the information stored on computer systems is in English. 

B. Only one thirds of the world‟s science writing is in languages other than English. C. English is the only language used in technology, and advertising. 

D. International airports and air controllers use mostly English. 

5. According to the passage, approximately how many non-native users of English are there in the world today? 

A. A quarter million B. Half a million C. 350 million D. 700 million. Sustainable architecture - lessons from the ant 

Termite mounds were the inspiration for an innovative design in sustainable living 

Africa owes its termite mounds a lot. Trees and shrubs take root in them. Prospectors mine them, looking for specks of gold carried up by termites from hundreds of metres below. And of course, they are a special treat to aardvarks and other insectivores. 

Now, Africa is paying an offbeat tribute to these towers of mud. The extraordinary Eastgate  Building in Harare, Zimbabwe's capital city, is said to be the only one in the world to use the same cooling and heating principles as the termite mound. 

Termites in Zimbabwe build gigantic mounds inside which they farm a fungus that is their  primary food source. This must be kept at exactly 30.5°C, while the temperatures on the African veld outside can range from 1.5°C at night- only just above freezing - to a baking hot 40°C  during the day. The termites achieve this remarkable feat by building a system of vents in the  mound. Those at the base lead down into chambers cooled by wet mud carried up from water  tables far below, and others lead up through a flue to the peak of the mound. By constantly  opening and closing these heating and cooling vents over the course of the day the termites  succeed in keeping the temperature constant in spite of the wide fluctuations outside. 

Architect Mick Pearce used precisely the same strategy when designing the Eastgate Building,  which has no air conditioning and virtually no heating. The building - the country's largest  commercial and shopping complex - uses less than 10% of the energy of a conventional building  its size. These efficiencies translated directly to the bottom line: the Eastgate's owners saved $3.5  million on a $36 million building because an airconditioning plant didn't have to be imported. These savings were also passed on to tenants: rents are 20% lower than in a new building next  door. 

The complex is actually two buildings linked by bridges across a shady, glass-roofed atrium open to the breezes. Fans suck fresh air in from the atrium, blow it upstairs through hollow spaces  under the floors and from there into each office through baseboard vents. As it rises and warms, it is drawn out via ceiling vents and finally exits through fortyeight brick chimneys. 

To keep the harsh, high veld sun from heating the interior, no more than 25% of the outside is glass, and all the windows are screened by cement arches that jut out more than a metre.

During summer's cool nights, big fans flush air through the building seven times an hour to chill the hollow floors. By day, smaller fans blow two changes of air an hour through the building, to circulate the air which has been in contact with the cool floors. For winter days, there are small  heaters in the vents. 

This is all possible only because Harare is 1600 feet above sea level, has cloudless skies, little  humidity and rapid temperature swings - days as warm as 31°C commonly drop to 14°C at night. 'You couldn't do this in New York, with its fantastically hot summers and fantastically  cold winters,' Pearce said. But then his eyes lit up at the challenge. 'Perhaps you could store the  summer's heat in water somehow.....' 

The engineering firm of Ove Arup & Partners, which worked with him on the design, monitors  daily temperatures outside, under the floors and at knee, desk and ceiling level. Ove Arup's  graphs show that the temperature of the building has generally stayed between 23°C and 25°C,  with the exception of the annual hot spell just before the summer rains in October, and three days in November, when a janitor accidentally switched off the fans at night. The atrium, which  funnels the winds through, can be much cooler. And the air is fresh - far more so than in air conditioned buildings, where up to 30% of the air is recycled. Pearce, disdaining smooth glass skins as 'igloos in the Sahara', calls his building, with its exposed girders and pipes, 'spiky'. The design of the entrances is based on the porcupine-quill  headdresses of the local Shona tribe. Elevators are designed to look like the mineshaft cages used in Zimbabwe's diamond mines. The shape of the fan covers, and the stone used in their  construction, are echoes of Great Zimbabwe, the ruins that give the country its name. 

Standing on a roof catwalk, peering down inside at people as small as termites below, Pearce said he hoped plants would grow wild in the atrium and pigeons and bats would move into it, like that termite fungus, further extending the whole 'organic machine' metaphor. The architecture, he  says, is a regionalised style that responds to the biosphere, to the ancient traditional stone  architecture of Zimbabwe's past, and to local human resources. 

Choose the correct answer, A, B, C or D. 

1 Why do termite mounds have a system of 

vents? A to allow the termites to escape from 

predators B to enable the termites to produce 

food 

C to allow the termites to work efficiently 

D to enable the termites to survive at night 

2 Why was Eastgate cheaper to build than a conventional building? 

A Very few materials were imported.  

B Its energy consumption was so low. 

C Its tenants contributed to the costs.  

D No air conditioners were needed. 

3 Why would a building like Eastgate not work efficiently in New York? A Temperature change occurs seasonally rather than daily. 

B Pollution affects the storage of heat in the atmosphere.

C Summer and winter temperatures are too extreme. 

D Levels of humidity affect cloud coverage. 

4 What does Ove Arup's data suggest about Eastgate's temperature control system? 

A It allows a relatively wide range of temperatures. 

B The only problems are due to human error. 

C It functions well for most of the year. 

D The temperature in the atrium may fall too low. 

5 Pearce believes that his building would be improved by A becoming more of a habitat for wildlife. 

B even closer links with the history of Zimbabwe.  

C giving people more space to interact with nature. 

D better protection from harmful organisms. 

The accidental rainforest 

According to ecological theory, rainforests are supposed to develop slowly over millions of years. But now ecologists are being forced to reconsider their ideas 

When Peter Osbeck, a Swedish priest, stopped off at the mid-Atlantic island of Ascension in  1752 on his way home from China, he wrote of 'a heap of ruinous rocks' with a bare, white  mountain in the middle. All it boasted was a couple of dozen species of plant, most of them ferns and some of them unique to the island. 

And so it might have remained. But in 1843 British plant collector Joseph Hooker made a brief  call on his return from Antarctica. Surveying the bare earth, he concluded that the island had  suffered some natural calamity that had denuded it of vegetation and triggered a decline in  rainfall that was turning the place into a desert. The British Navy, which by then maintained a 

garrison on the island, was keen to improve the place and asked Hooker's advice. He suggested  an ambitious scheme for planting trees and shrubs that would revive rainfall and stimulate a  wider ecological recovery. And, perhaps lacking anything else to do, the sailors set to with a will. 

In 1845, a naval transport ship from Argentina delivered a batch of seedlings. In the following  years, more than 200 species of plant arrived from South Africa. From England came 700 packets of seeds, including those of two species that especially liked the place: bamboo and prickly pear.  With sailors planting several thousand trees a year, the bare white mountain was soon cloaked in  green and renamed Green Mountain, and by the early twentieth century the mountain's slopes  were covered with a variety of trees and shrubs from all over the world. 

Modern ecologists throw up their hands in horror at what they see as Hooker's environmental  anarchy. The exotic species wrecked the indigenous ecosystem, squeezing out the island's  endemic plants. In fact, Hooker knew well enough what might happen. However, he saw greater  benefit in improving rainfall and encouraging more prolific vegetation on the island. 

But there is a much deeper issue here than the relative benefits of sparse endemic species versus luxuriant imported ones. And as botanist David Wilkinson of Liverpool John Moores University in the UK pointed out after a recent visit to the island, it goes to the heart of some of the most

dearly held tenets of ecology. Conservationists' understandable concern for the fate of  Ascension's handful of unique species has, he says, blinded them to something quite astonishing - the fact that the introduced species have been a roaring success. 

Today's Green Mountain, says Wilkinson, is 'a fully functioning man-made tropical cloud forest' that has grown from scratch from a ragbag of species collected more or less at random from all  over the planet. But how could it have happened? Conventional ecological theory says that  complex ecosystems such as cloud forests can emerge only through evolutionary processes in  which each organism develops in concert with others to fill particular niches. Plants co-evolve  with their pollinators and seed dispersers, while microbes in the soil evolve to deal with the leaf  litter. 

But that's not what happened on Green Mountain. And the experience suggests that perhaps  natural rainforests are constructed far more by chance than by evolution. Species, say some  ecologists, don't so much evolve to create ecosystems as make the best of what they have. 'The  Green Mountain system is a man-made system that has produced a tropical rainforest without any co-evolution between its constituent species,' says Wilkinson.

Not everyone agrees. Alan Gray, an ecologist at the University of Edinburgh in the UK, argues  that the surviving endemic species on Green Mountain, though small in number, may still form  the framework of the new ecosystem. The new arrivals may just be an adornment, with little  structural importance for the ecosystem. 

But to Wilkinson this sounds like clutching at straws. And the idea of the instant formation of  rainforests sounds increasingly plausible as research reveals that supposedly pristine tropical  rainforests from the Amazon to south-east Asia may in places be little more than the overgrown gardens of past rainforest civilisations. 

The most surprising thing of all is that no ecologists have thought to conduct proper research into this human-made rainforest ecosystem. A survey of the island's flora conducted six years  ago by the University of Edinburgh was concerned only with endemic species. They  characterised everything else as a threat. And the Ascension authorities are currently turning 

Green Mountain into a national park where introduced species, at least the invasive ones, are  earmarked for culling rather than conservation. 

Conservationists have understandable concerns, Wilkinson says. At least four endemic species  have gone extinct on Ascension since the exotics started arriving. But in their urgency to protect  endemics, ecologists are missing out on the study of a great enigma. 

'As you walk through the forest, you see lots of leaves that have had chunks taken out of them by  various insects. There are caterpillars and beetles around,' says Wilkinson. 'But where did they  come from? Are they endemic or alien? If alien, did they come with the plant on which they feed  or discover it on arrival?' Such questions go to the heart of how rainforests happen. 

The Green Mountain forest holds many secrets. And the irony is that the most artificial rainforest  in the world could tell us more about rainforest ecology than any number of natural forests. 

Do the following statements agree with the information given in Reading Passage 3? In boxes 1-6 on your answer sheet write 

TRUE if the statement agrees with the information 

FALSE if the statement contradicts the information

NOT GIVEN if there is no information on this 

1 When Peter Osbeck visited Ascension, he found no inhabitants on the island. 2 The natural vegetation on the island contained some species which were found nowhere else. 

3 Joseph Hooker assumed that human activity had caused the decline in the island's plant life. 

4 British sailors on the island took part in a major tree planting project. 5 Hooker sent details of his planting scheme to a number of different countries. 6 The bamboo and prickly pear seeds sent from England were unsuitable for Ascension. 

Complete each sentence with the correct ending A-G from the box below. 

Write the correct letter A-G in boxes 7-10 on your answer sheet.

7 The reason for modern conservationists' concern over Hooker's tree planting programme is that 

8 David Wilkinson says the creation of the rainforest in Ascension is important because it shows that 

9 Wilkinson says the existence of Ascension's rainforest challenges the theory that 

10 Alan Gray questions Wilkinson's theory, claiming that 

A other rainforests may have originally been planted by man. 

B many of the island's original species were threatened with destruction. C the species in the original rainforest were more successful than the newer arrivals.

D rainforests can only develop through a process of slow and complex evolution. E steps should be taken to prevent the destruction of the original ecosystem.  F randomly introduced species can coexist together. 

G the introduced species may have less ecological significance than the original ones. SECTION C: WRITING (20 POINTS) 

I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. (10 pts) 

1. I am sure it wasn’t Mrs. Brown you saw yesterday because she had gone abroad. It can’t have been Mrs. Brown you saw yesterday because she had gone abroad. 

2. Some scientists report that dolphins have a brain capacity larger than human beings’ Dolphins are reported to have a brain capacity larger than human beings. 3. They think that someone started the fire on purpose

The fire is thought to have started been started on purpose. 

4. After Louie had written his composition, he handed it to his teacher. Having written his composition, Louie handed it to his teacher. 5. If only I had studied hard enough to pass the final 

exam. I regret not studying hard enough to pass the final 

exam

6. John speaks Chinese fluently because he used to live in China for ten years. Had John not lived in China for ten years, he could not speak Chinese fluently. 7. "How beautiful is the dress you have just bought!" Peter said to Mary. Peter complimented Mary on her beautiful dress. 

8. "You’re always making terrible mistakes," said the teacher. The teacher complained about his student‟s making terrible mistakes 

9. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say. 

So slow is Sue that she can’ t understand what you might say. 10. Although it was expected that he would stand for election, he didn’t. Contrary to what people expected, he didn’t stand for election. 

II. Write a new sentence similar in meaning to the given one, using the word given in the brackets. Do not alter the word in any way. (10 pts) 

1. You looked tired. Why don’t you go to bed early tonight? (better) You had better go to bed early tonight as you looked tired. 

2. Zoe has a job which makes her feel very stressful. (less) 

Zoe wishes she had a less stressful job. 

3. Simon wants to be left alone because he’s upset. (rather) 

Simon would rather be left alone because he’s upset. 

4. He’d rather eat with friends than eat alone.. ( prefers) 

He prefers eating with friends to eating alone. 

5. He is too irresponsible to run the department. (charge) 

He is not responsible enough to be in charge. 

6. His arrival was completely unexpected. 

(took) His arrival took us by surprise

7. If I help you now, don’t assume I’ll help you next time.(count) 

If I help you now, don’t count on me to help you next time. 

8. He owes his life to that surgeon. (indebted) 

He is indebted to that surgeon for saving his life 

9. Don’t pay any attention when she complains. (notice)

Don’t take any notice of her when she complains. 

10. A rejection of their offer would have been unwise. (accepted) Not to have accepted their offer would have been unwise. 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4 

SECTION A 

I. 

1.A 

2.D 

3.D 

4.D 

5.C 

6.A 

7.A 

8.C 

9.D 

10.C 

11.B 

12.B 

13.A 

14.C 

15.B 

16.C 

17.B 

18.C 

19.A 

20.C 

II. 

1. STABILITY 

2. TERRORIST 

3. INDEFENSIBLE 4. DISOBEDIENT 5. ATTRACTIVENESS 6. UNPREDICTABLE 7. UNEMPLOYED


8. IRRESPONSIBLY 

9. DISQUALIFIED 

10. INCONSISTENT 

III.1A 2C 3B 4A 5B 6A 7A 8C 9A 

10B SECTION B 

I. 

1. SWEPT 

2. WHERE 

3. MISSING 

4. MUCH 

5. SINCE 

6. TIMES 

7. LIVING 

8. RELEASE 

9. NO 

10. THEMSELVES 

II. 

1B 2C 3A 4B 5D 6C 7A 8C 9B 10D 

III. READING COMPREHENSION  

PASSAGE 1. 1C 2D 3B 4C 5C  

PASSAGE 2. 1B 2D 3A 4C 5A 

PASSAGE 3. 1NG 2T 3F 4T 5NG 6F 7B 8F 9D 10G 

5. Đề số 5 

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 12

- SỞ GD-ĐT LẠNG SƠN- ĐỀ 05 SECTION A – PHONETICS 

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. 1. A. advantage B. adventure C. advertise D. addition 2. A. design B. preserve C. basic D. physical 3. A. concerned B. received C. attached D. concealed 4. A. cough B. rough C. enough D. touch 5. A. chooses B. houses C. rises D. horses II. Identify the word whose stressed pattern is different from that of the others. 1. A. already B. complain C. arrangement D. temperature 2. A. inspire B. wealthy C. protect D. instinct

3. A. advance B. ancient C. cancer D. annual 4. A. mathematics B. statistics C. academy D. mechanic 5. A. gravitation B. behaviour C. manufacture D. recommend SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR 

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. 

1. In his student days he was as poor as a church ............................... . A. beggar B. miser C. mouse D. pauper 2. She may have been poor, but she was................................honest. 

A. finally B. in the end C. at least D. at last 3. The manager was very........................with me about my prospects of promotion. A. sincere B. friendly C. just D. frank 

4. The unmarried ladies regard him as a very.............................young man.

A. ineligible B. illegible C. illicit D. eligible 5. Mr Lazybones..............................to work harder in future. 

A. excepted B. agreed C. accorded D. accepted 6. He believed that promotion should be awarded on........, not on length of service. A. equality B. merit C. characteristics D. purposes 7. It is a criminal offence to....................................the facts. 

A. oppress B. suppress C. repress D. express 8. He........................the cart before the horse by buying the ring before he had proposed to her. A. fastened B. tied C. put D. coupled 9. Every delicacy Miss Cook produces is done ................................... . 

A. there and then B. at will C. sooner or later D. to a turn 10. She tells her small boy everyday not to be rude, but it’s like water off a duck’s .................... . A. wings B. beak C. back D. feathers 11. Announcing that he was totally done........................., Grandfather retired to bed. A. out B. with C. in D. down 12. Oliver Twist had already had his fair................................of food. 

A. ratio B. help C. ration D. division 13. Some great men have had an..............................school record. 

A. indistinct B. indistinguishable C. extinguished D. undistinguished 14. Buyers and sellers were................................over prices. 

A. hacking B. hugging C. heckling D. haggling 15. Within a few weeks all this present trouble will have blown ......................... .

A. along B. over C. out D. away 16. The six (and last) volume in the series is........................with its predecessors. A. uniform B. similar C. like D. identical 17. Politicians often promise to solve all a country’s problems ............................. . A. thick and fast B. on the whole C. of set purpose D. at a stroke 18. When the detectives finally trapped him, he had.........................to lying. A. resource B. retort C. resort D. recourse 19. My late grandmother............................me this silver teapot. 

A. bequested B. willed C. bequeathed D. inherited 20. It was getting..............................midnight when he left. 

A. on B. on to C. to D. past 

II. The following paragragh has 10 mistakes. Identify the mistakes in the lines and  correct them. Write your answer in the space provided. 

COMMUNICATION 

Managers spend most of their free time communicating - reading,writing, talking or listening.  Yet the evidence is they do not always do this successfully. One reason that has been suggested  for this is that, in the past, communication was regarded like a natural process, not taught in any  formal sense. This theory has been changing, and the concept in communication as an “art” now  appears regularly in management courses and seminars. Communication is probably one of the  least appreciated aspect of management, and more and more organisations are realising that  effective communication involves to tell staff why things are happening. This not only helps day - to - day working but allows changes to be introducing more smoothly, and sometimes leads to  improvements being mentioned by staff. Both the morale and efficiency of an organisation  depends to a great extent on the abilities of its staff to communicate effectively. Communication is not something which should be undertaken only when trouble occurs. I should be a daily habit if the organisation is to run smoothly and avoid difficulties and, of course, it should be the  two - way process, involving listening as well as talking. Regular exchanges of ideas between  managers and staff will help to create a good teamwork. 

Mistake Correction Mistake Correction 1. 6. 

2. 7. 

3. 8. 

4. 9. 

5. 10. 

III. Use the correct form of each of the words given in parentheses to fill in the blank in each sentence. 

WEDDING OF STRANGERS

A wedding between two strangers who met for the first time when they exchanged marital  vows during a peak time radio broadcast has come in for widespread 

(1).(critic). Carla Germaine and Greg Cordell were married after winning each other in a ‘lonely heart’ competition organized by BRMB radio station. The service, perhaps (2).(surprise), attracted the highest ratings figures of the year. 

The model and salesman were (3).......................................(dismiss) of their critics and say they have made a serious (4)..................................(commit) to make their marriage work. ‘Everyone seems to have the (5)...................................(expect) that we will split up, but we’re going to prove them wrong,’ Cordell said (6)............................(defy). 

The couple were selected from 200 (7)......................................(hope) candidates by a panel including (8)..................................(relate) counsellors and an astrologer. As well as each other, they won a free honeymoon in the Bahamas, a sports car and a luxury two bedroom apartment. 

ANIMALS 

Most cat ansd dog owners would swear their pet was virtually human. It’s pleased to see  

you and shows its disapproval when they go. It may not be particularly

(9)....................................(talk) or a genius mathematics but it sees grass as green and inhabits as rich world of smells (10)..............................(imagine) to us. Until recently such notions of a pet’s inner life, with (11)...................................(similar) to our own in some ways would have been met with a (12)....................................(know) sneer in many respected 

(13).(science) circles. Nowdays in fact, claiming 

(14).(conscious) for your pets is commonplace. The problem now is 

providing an adequate (15)...............................(define) of what this actually means. Is it about having sensations like hunger and pain, or is it more about the ability to be aware that you are experiencing something? 

SECTION C – READING 

I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C,D. Printers use the term broadside to refer to a large piece of paper printed on one side. In  military language, it means an attack with all one’s forces. Dudley Randall invoked both these  senses of the word when he established the Broadside Press in 1965. Randall was a librarian and  poet in Detroit when he began the Press with his personal savings as a way to copyright the  words to his ballad about a 1963 racial incident in which Whites killed three Black children. The poem was printed as a broadside. 

“By creating the Broadside Press, the most successful poetry institution in the history of  African American literature. Randall created something that had previously not existed in the  United States - an organization that would publish the works of Black poets,” explains Professor Melba Boyd, a poet and former Press editor. Historically, work by Black poets had been  criticized for emphasizing political issues and not using the traditional poetic forms of the White literary establishment. Thus, Black poets had found it difficult to get published. 

Boyd is producing a film documentary that will present Randall’s biography as well as his  poetry. Randall served as general editor of the Press from 1965 to 1977. In the mid-seventies sky rocketing printing costs and the closing of many small bookstores to whom he had extended  credit left the Press in financial straits. Randall then sold the Press and slumped into a depression, but in the 1980’s, he revived community support for the Press through the Broadside Poets

Theater. Boyd hopes her documentary on Randall will introduce more people to African  American literature. 

1. According to the passage, the Broadside Press is the most famous as a publisher of ………… A. criticism of traditional White poetry. 

B. biographies of famous African American poets. 

C. poetry written by African Americans. 

D. African American documentaries. 

2. Who paid the cost to start the Press? 

A. An organization Black writer B. Dudley Randall 

C. Professor Boyd D. Many small bookstores 3. According to Professor Boyd, what significant change occurred because of the Broadside Press? 

A. Black poets returned to traditional poetic forms. B. Historical works about African Americans began to appear in print. 

C. The Black literary establishment began to emphasize political issues. 

D. It became easier for Black poets to get their work in print. 

4. What happened to the Broadside Press in the 1980’s? 

A. It was renamed the Broadside Poets Theater. 

B. It moved into a different community. 

C. It regained popular support. 

D. It helped support small bookstores during a depression. 

5. What did the Broadside Poets Theater do? 

A. helped get support for the Broadside Press. 

B. led Randall into a personal depression. 

C. led the Broadside Press into financial difficulties. 

D. supported many bookstores in the community. 

II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage. HELP ALWAYS AT HAND: 

A MOBILE IS A GIRL’S BEST FRIEND 

If it fits inside a pocket, keeps you safe as well as in touch with your office, your mother  and your children, it is (1)……….. worth having. This is the (2)……….…. of the (3)………… ranks of female mobile-phone users who are beginning to (4)….................the customer market. 

Although Britain has been (5)….............to be one of the most expensive places in the world to (6)………. a mobile phone, both professional women and (7)…..........mothers are underterred. At first, the mobile phone was a rich man plaything, or a businessman’s

(8)…................symbol. Now women own almost as telephones as men do - but for very different reasons. 

The main (9)…...…. for most women customers is that it (10)…..........a form of communications back-up, wherever they are, in case of (11)….............James Tanner of Tancroft Communications says: ‘The (12)….........of people buying phones from us this year were women - often young women - or men who were buying for their mothers, wives and girlfriends. And it  always seems to be a question of (13)………….of mind. ‘Size is also (14)….............for women. They want something that will fit in a handbag,’ said Mr Tanner, ‘The tiny phones coming in are having a very big (15)…...............This year’s models are only half the size of your hand.’ 

1. A. totally B. certainly C. absolutely D. completely 2. A. vision B. vista C. view D. panorama 3. A. swelling B. increasing C. boosting D. maximising 4. A. master B. dominate C. overbear D. command 

5. A. demonstrated B. shown C. established D. seen

6. A. function B. drive C. work D. run 7. A. complete B. total C. full-time D. absolute 8. A. prestige B. fame C. power D. status 9. A. attraction B. enticement C. charm D. lure 10. A. supplies B. furnishes C. provides D. gives 11. A. urgency B. emergency C. predicament D. contingency 12. A. most B. preponderance C. majority D. bulk 13. A. tranquility B. calmness C. serenity D. peace 14. A. crucial B. necessary C. urgent D. essential 

15. A. impact B. impression C. perception D. image

III. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word. 

In a village on the east coast of Scotland, people were waiting anxiously for news. Two of their fishing-boats (1)………..…. been caught in the storm (2)….................had blown up during the night. In the cottages round the harbour, people stood by their door, (3)…..................worried to talk. 

The rest of the fishing fleet had (4)…..............The harbour before dark, and the men from these ships waited and watched with the wives and families of (5)….............missing men. Some had brought thick blankets and some flasks of hot drinks, knowing that the men (6)…..................be cold and tired. As dawn began to break over in the east, a small point of light was spotted in the  

darkness of the water and a (7)….……… minutes later, (8)…................was a shout. Before long, 

the two boats were turning in, past the lighthouse, to the inside of the harbour. The men (9) ………... helped out of their boats, and although they were stiff (10)…...........cold and tiredness, they were all safe. 

SECTION D – WRITING

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the sentence printed before it. 

1. Melissa’s father was very busy, but he still played with her. 

Busy ..................................................................................................................... 2. Mrs Wilson says she’s sorry she didn’t attend the meeting yesterday morning.  Mrs Wilson sends 

................................................................................................ 

3. It’s almost nine months since I stopped subscribing to that magazine. I cancelled ............................................................................................................ 4. For further information, please send a self-addressed envelope to the above address. 

Further information can ....................................................................................... 5. Richard only took over the family business because his father decided to retire early. But for his ............................................................................................................ 

6. I have called this meeting in order to present the latest sales figures. My purpose .......................................................................................................... 7. Skyscrapers in the USA are on average taller than anywhere else in the world.  The average 

......................................................................................................... 

8. I was surprised at how easy he was to talk to. 

I hadn’t expected ................................................................................................. 

9. Experts think that all dogs evolved from wolves. 

All dogs are .......................................................................................................... 10. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement. 

At no time ............................................................................................................ 

II. Some people think that the use of computers should be restricted to reduce its harmful  effect on children. Do you agree or disagree? Write a composition of 200 words, giving your opinion on the topic. 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5 

SECTION A – PHONETICS 

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (1/1) 

1. C 2. C 3. C 4. A 5. D II. Identify the word whose stressed pattern is different from that of the others.(1/1) 1. D 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. B

SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. (1/1)

1. C 2. C 3. D 4. D 5. B 6. B 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. C 11. C 12. C 13. D 14. D 15. B 16. A 17. D 18. D 19. C 20. A 

II. Identify the mistakes in the lines and correct them. Write your answer in the space provided. (1/1) 

Mistake Correction Mistake Correction 1. is they is that they 6. introducing introduced 2. like as 7. depends depend 3. regularly in regularly of 8. which that 4. aspect aspects 9. the

5. to tell telling 10. a good teamwork good teamwork 

III. Use the correct form of each of the words given in parentheses to fill in the blank in each sentence. (1/1) 

1. criticism 2. surprisingly 3. dismissive 4. commitment 5. expectation 6. defiantly 7. hopeful 8. relationship 9. talkative 10. unimaginable 11. similarities 12. knowing 13. scientific 14. consciousness 15. definition SECTION C – READING 

I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. (2/1) 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. A 

II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage. (1/1)

1. B 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. A III. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word. (1/1) 

1. had 2. which/that 3. too 4. reached 5. the 6. would 7. few 8. there 9. were 10. from/with